Law Office of Tanya M. Powers, PLLC

Intracompany Transferee (L-1)


The L-1 nonimmigrant visa may be utilized by a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its U.S. offices.  This visa also may be utilized by a foreign company which desires to enter the United States temporarily in order to establish a U.S. affiliate office.




Eligibility

To qualify for L-1 classification, the U.S. employer must have a documentable qualifying relationship with a foreign company such as being the parent company, a branch, a subsidiary or otherwise affiliated.  Additionally, the company must currently be conducting business in the United States or plan on doing business within the United States and in at least one foreign country throughout the duration of the transferee’s stay in the United States on the L-1 visa. 

The transferee must have been working for the foreign organization for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and must be seeking to enter the United States to provide service as an executive, managerial, or to provide specialized knowledge for the U.S. affiliated organization.


Blanket petitions are available to certain organizations that have established the required intracompany relationship in advance.




Maximum Period of Stay

Executives and Managers who are granted L-1A status for an established U.S. organization are granted a maximum initial stay of three years.  Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of seven years. Specialized knowledge employees who are granted L-1B status for an established U.S. organization are granted a maximum initial stay of three years.  Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of five years.

The spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) of the transferring employee may seek admission as L-2 nonimmigrants.  The spouse of an L-1 employee who has been granted L-2 status may apply for employment authorization.





Spouse and Children

The spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) of the transferring employee may seek admission as L-2 nonimmigrants.  The spouse of an L-1 employee who has been granted L-2 status may apply for employment authorization.




The pages of this website provide general information about immigration processes and is not intended to be legal advice. If you have questions specific to your case, to schedule a consultation, please call (704) 556-1156 for the Charlotte office, (828) 394-1196 for the Hickory office, or click here.








The Law Office of Tanya M. Powers, PLLC ("the Law Office") maintains this website to provide general information about the firm and the services it provides to its clients.  The information contained on this website is not intended to be legal advice and it should not be relied on as a substitute for seeking legal counsel.   The Law Office does not seek to enter into an attorney-client relationship with any reader of its on-line content.  An attorney-client relationship with the firm can only be formed based on personal consultation with an attorney, followed by a determination that the Law Office is willing and able to accept such representation.



 

Law Office of Tanya M. Powers, PLLC ♦ tanya.powers@tmpowerslaw.com

520 8th Street NE ♦ Hickory, NC 28601 ♦ (828) 394-1196

5200 Park Road, Suite 221 ♦ Charlotte, NC 28209  ♦ (704) 556-1156

Site Map